Endocrine: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(New page: ===Endocrine glands=== The aim is to cover the main endocrine glands, from the pineal, down to the pituitary, further down to the thyroid gland, and of course the tiny little [...) |
|||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
===Endocrine hormones=== | ===Endocrine hormones=== | ||
Here is an exhaustive alpahbetical list of ALL the key hormones. | Here is an exhaustive alpahbetical list of ALL the key hormones. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Produced in | |||
! Name | |||
! Acts on | |||
|- | |||
| Anterior [[Pituitary]] | |||
| [[Adrenocorticotropic]] hormone (or corticotropin) | |||
| [[Adrenal]] Cortex | |||
|- | |||
| [[Adrenal]] Cortex | |||
| [[Aldosterone]] | |||
| Nephrons in the [[Kidney]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Liver]] | |||
| [[Angiotensin|Angiotensinogen and angiotensin]] | |||
| Complicated - gets converted by [[Renin]] | |||
|- | |||
| Posterior [[Pituitary]] | |||
| [[ADH|Antidiuretic hormone]] (or vasopressin, arginine vasopressin) | |||
| Nephrons of [[Kidney]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Antimullerian hormone]] (or mullerian inhibiting factor or hormone) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thyroid]] | |||
| [[Calcitonin]] | |||
| Calcium levels | |||
|- | |||
| [[Parathyroid]] | |||
| [[Parathyroid|Calcitriol]] (Vitamin D) | |||
| Calcium Levels | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Cholecystokinin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Anterior [[Pituitary]] | |||
| [[Corticotropin-releasing hormone]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Adrenal]] Cortex | |||
| [[Cortisol]] | |||
| Metabolism (its a glucocorticoid) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Dehydroepiandrosterone]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Dihydrotestosterone]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Dopamine]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Adrenal]] Medulla | |||
| [[Adrenaline|Epinephrine]] or Adrenaline. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kidneys]] | |||
| [[Erythropoietin]] | |||
| [[Blood|Bone Marrow?]] | |||
|- | |||
| Anterior [[Pituitary]] | |||
| [[FSH|Follicle-stimulating hormone]] | |||
| Gonads - [[testis]] or [[ovary|ovaries]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Gastrin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Leptin|Ghrelin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Liver?]] | |||
| [[Glucagon]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hypothalamus]] | |||
| [[Gonadotropin-releasing hormone]] | |||
| Anterior [[Pituitary]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Growth hormone]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Growth hormone-releasing hormone]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Human chorionic gonadotropin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Inhibin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Insulin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Insulin-like growth factor]] (or somatomedin) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Leptin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Luteinizing hormone]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Melatonin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Norepinephrine]] (or noradrenaline) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Oestradiol]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Oxytocin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Parathormone]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Progesterone]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Prostaglandins]] & Prostacyclin | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Relaxin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Secretin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Serotonin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Somatostatin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Testosterone]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Thrombopoietin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Thromboxane]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Thymus|Thymosin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[TSH|Thyroid-stimulating hormone]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Thyrotropin-releasing hormone]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[T3|Thyroxine]] (thyroid hormone) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[T4|Triiodothyronine]] (thyroid hormone) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
A lot of these need finishing. | A lot of these need finishing. |
Revision as of 15:03, 17 June 2008
Endocrine glands
The aim is to cover the main endocrine glands, from the pineal, down to the pituitary, further down to the thyroid gland, and of course the tiny little parathyroid things.
Below this there is the thymus gland, which I basically have never heard of, then the adrenals on top of the kidneys, with the pancreas next to them.
Finally there are is the testis, or ovary, depending on your disposition.
Endocrine hormones
Here is an exhaustive alpahbetical list of ALL the key hormones.
A lot of these need finishing.