Endocrine: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
===Endocrine hormones=== | ===Endocrine hormones=== | ||
Here is an exhaustive | Here is an exhaustive alpahbetical list of ALL the key hormones. | ||
{| {{table}} | {| {{table}} | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Produced in''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Produced in''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Acts on''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Acts on''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Anterior Pituitary| | | Anterior [[Pituitary]] | ||
|- | | [[Adrenocorticotropic]] hormone (or corticotropin) | ||
| Adrenal Cortex| | | [[Adrenal]] Cortex | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Liver||Angiotensinogen and angiotensin| | | [[Adrenal]] Cortex | ||
|- | | [[Aldosterone]] | ||
| Posterior Pituitary||Antidiuretic hormone (or vasopressin, arginine vasopressin)| | | Nephrons in the [[Kidney]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | [[Liver]] | ||
|- | | [[Angiotensin|Angiotensinogen and angiotensin]] | ||
| Thyroid| | | Complicated - gets converted by [[Renin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Parathyroid||Calcitriol (Vitamin D) | | Posterior [[Pituitary]] | ||
|- | | [[ADH|Antidiuretic hormone]] (or vasopressin, arginine vasopressin) | ||
| | | | Nephrons of [[Kidney]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Anterior Pituitary| | | | ||
|- | | [[Antimullerian hormone]] (or mullerian inhibiting factor or hormone) | ||
| Adrenal Cortex| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | [[Thyroid]] | ||
|- | | [[Calcitonin]] | ||
| | | | Calcium levels | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | [[Parathyroid]] | ||
|- | | [[Parathyroid|Calcitriol]] (Vitamin D) | ||
| Adrenal Medulla||Epinephrine or Adrenaline. | | Calcium Levels | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kidneys| | | | ||
|- | | [[Cholecystokinin]] | ||
| Anterior Pituitary||Follicle-stimulating hormone | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | Anterior [[Pituitary]] | ||
|- | | [[Corticotropin-releasing hormone]] | ||
| ||Ghrelin | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Liver?| | | [[Adrenal]] Cortex | ||
|- | | [[Cortisol]] | ||
| Hypothalamus| | | Metabolism (its a glucocorticoid) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | ||
|- | | [[Dehydroepiandrosterone]] | ||
| | | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | ||
|- | | [[Dihydrotestosterone]] | ||
| | | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | ||
|- | | [[Dopamine]] | ||
| | | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | [[Adrenal]] Medulla | ||
|- | | [[Adrenaline|Epinephrine]] or Adrenaline. | ||
| | | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | [[Kidneys]] | ||
|- | | [[Erythropoietin]] | ||
| | | | [[Blood|Bone Marrow?]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | Anterior [[Pituitary]] | ||
|- | | [[FSH|Follicle-stimulating hormone]] | ||
| | | | Gonads - [[testis]] or [[ovary|ovaries]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | ||
|- | | [[Gastrin]] | ||
| | | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | ||
|- | | [[Leptin|Ghrelin]] | ||
| | | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | [[Liver?]] | ||
|- | | [[Glucagon]] | ||
| | | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | [[Hypothalamus]] | ||
|- | | [[Gonadotropin-releasing hormone]] | ||
| | | | Anterior [[Pituitary]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | ||
|- | | [[Growth hormone]] | ||
| | | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Thymosin | | | ||
|- | | [[Growth hormone-releasing hormone]] | ||
| ||Thyroid-stimulating hormone | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | ||
|- | | [[Human chorionic gonadotropin]] | ||
| ||Thyroxine (thyroid hormone) | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Triiodothyronine (thyroid hormone) | | | ||
| [[Inhibin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Insulin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Insulin-like growth factor]] (or somatomedin) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Leptin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Luteinizing hormone]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Melatonin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Norepinephrine]] (or noradrenaline) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Oestradiol]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Oxytocin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Parathormone]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Progesterone]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Prostaglandins]] & Prostacyclin | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Relaxin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Secretin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Serotonin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Somatostatin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Testosterone]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Thrombopoietin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Thromboxane]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Thymus|Thymosin]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[TSH|Thyroid-stimulating hormone]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Thyrotropin-releasing hormone]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[T3|Thyroxine]] (thyroid hormone) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[T4|Triiodothyronine]] (thyroid hormone) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
A lot of these need finishing. | A lot of these need finishing. |
Revision as of 15:13, 17 June 2008
Endocrine glands
The aim is to cover the main endocrine glands, from the pineal, down to the pituitary, further down to the thyroid gland, and of course the tiny little parathyroid things.
Below this there is the thymus gland, which I basically have never heard of, then the adrenals on top of the kidneys, with the pancreas next to them.
Finally there are is the testis, or ovary, depending on your disposition.
Endocrine hormones
Here is an exhaustive alpahbetical list of ALL the key hormones.
A lot of these need finishing.